We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use personal data that we collect in line with all applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Supporters

April 2018

Supporter Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is intended to let you know how and why we use the data you provide to us. You don’t need to do anything – but please read this notice carefully. We may update this notice from time to time, so please check it regularly.

1.Who we are

Princess Alice Hospice (“the Hospice”) is a registered charity number 1010930 and a company limited by guarantee in England and Wales number 1599796. Registered office West End Lane, Esher, Surrey KT10 8NA. The Hospice has two wholly owned subsidiaries, PAH Trading Limited (Reg. No 1925762) and PAH Lottery Limited (Reg. No. 3347939), which are incorporated in the UK for the purposes of generating income for the Hospice’s charitable purposes.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use personal data that we collect in line with all applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

2. What data do we collect about you?

Personal data we collect may include one or more of the following:

  1. your name
  2. contact address
  3. telephone number(s)
  4. e-mail address
  5. records of your correspondence with us
  6. donation and gift aid details
  7. bank details for a Direct Debit
  8. card payment details to process a donation
  9. information you may enter onto the website (such as date of birth)
  10. any information you choose to share with us (such as relationships to other donors)

When you use our website, we use tools like Google Analytics to collect information such as your IP address, the browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Firefox etc), domain names, the time of day you accessed the website and referring Website addresses. This information helps improve our online services, ensures security and helps protect against fraud. It also assists with diagnosing online problems with our website.

We also use cookies to give us more understanding of how people use our website. See our Cookies Policy https://www.pah.org.uk/cookies.

 

3. How do we use the data we collect about you?

We use your personal data for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to process and acknowledge your donation, sponsorship or gift aid
  • deliver services, literature and/or other materials and information you have requested from us
  • unless you tell us otherwise, we will send you information we think may be of interest, such as updates on our work, news, fundraising appeals, lottery, shops, volunteering opportunities and events. We may send this information by e-mail, if you have given us your consent
  • contact you about making a celebratory gift, donating in memory, leaving a gift in your Will, or to give you details of other ways to support or fundraise for Princess Alice Hospice that you have expressed an interest in
  • run our internal administration and keep a record of your relationship with us
  • manage your communication preferences i.e. how you have chosen to be contacted
  • carry out research and surveys about our services
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations

To help us understand our supporters better, we sometimes review received data to evaluate interests and preferences. We also look at geo-demographic information ie the area you live in and the socio-economic make up of your neighbourhood. Information is taken from publicly available sources, such as public registers of listed Directorships, typical earnings in a geographic area, information from the electoral roll, press reports and social media posts.

This means that when we need to approach supporters for donations, we do it ethically and cost effectively by asking the right people and organisations at the right time.

By law we’re allowed to process your data for one or more of these reasons:

  • you have given consent
  • it is necessary for us to be legally compliant
  • there is a legitimate interest to do so e.g. to continue our existing relationship, in order to ask for your support and process donations for our Charity provided you haven’t requested we don’t contact you. In this way we are providing ongoing awareness of our fundraising journey

Rest assured, we never share, sell, swap or rent your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

Sometimes, we need to share information with authorised people or organisations so they can deliver services to you. For example, we use an external party to help with our furniture collection and delivery service and you would be informed of this at the point of booking. If this is the case, we only give them the information they need to deliver the service – and we always make sure that they will protect your information with securities and confidentiality processes equivalent to ours.

We will always keep your data secure and confidential. However, disclosure may be required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

 

4. How we protect and keep your data?

We don’t keep your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. This is in accordance with our Data Retention policy and adheres to the requirements of the GDPR.

If you tell us not to contact you, we will update our records accordingly.

We have security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect your data. Your data will be kept in a secure environment with access restricted on a need to know basis.

Personal data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless there is a specific operational reason to do so, in which circumstance we are obliged to ensure that the Country or Territory concerned ensures an equal level of cyber security/protection and confidentiality procedures (General Data Protection Regulation) for your rights and freedoms, in relation to the processing and storage of personal data.

We may for financial or technical reasons use the services of an Internet Services Provider and/or e-mail marketing automation processor located outside the European Economic Area. However, we will make sure that your personal data will be held by those providers according to European data protection regulations. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

When using websites owned by other organisations to communicate with us, such as Twitter or Facebook, you should check their privacy policies/notices.

 

5. How do you update your personal data?

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your details change. We may use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date: for example, checking your postcode is correct using the Royal Mail postcode lookup facility.

To let us know of any changes please contact:

Supporter Care
Princess Alice Hospice
West End Lane
Esher
Surrey
KT10 8NA

E-mail: supportercare@pah.org.uk

Tel: 01372 461808

 

6. What rights do I have over my personal data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

  • access your personal data
  • rectify, erase or restrict your data
  • object to the processing of your data
  • data portability – request transfer of data.
  • to lodge a complaint with Princess Alice Hospice or the overarching regulator, the Information Commissioners Office (details on request)

For more information, please contact the Princess Alice Hospice Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

The Data Protection Officer
Princess Alice Hospice
West End Lane
Esher
Surrey
KT10 8NA

E-mail: dpo@pah.org.uk

Tel: 01372 468811

 

7. Changes to this privacy notice

Rules and regulations around data can change – and therefore our privacy notice will change too. So it’s worth visiting this page from time to time to check for updates. At the start of this privacy notice we tell you when it was last updated.

Education Customers

April 2018

Education Department Privacy Notice 

This privacy notice is intended to let you know how and why we use the data you provide to us. You don’t need to do anything – but please read this notice carefully.  We may update this notice from time to time so please check it regularly.

1.Who we are

Princess Alice Hospice (“the Hospice”) is a registered charity number 1010930 and a company limited by guarantee in England and Wales number 1599796. Registered office West End Lane, Esher, Surrey KT10 8NA.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use personal data that we collect in line with all applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

2. What data do we collect about you?

Personal data we collect may include one or more of the following:

  1. your name
  2. contact address
  3. telephone number(s)
  4. e-mail address
  5. records of your correspondence with us
  6. card payment details to process a course payment

When you use our website, we use tools like Google Analytics to collect information such as your IP address, the browser you use, (eg Internet Explorer, Firefox etc) domain names, the time of day you accessed the website and referring Website addresses. This information helps improve our online services, ensures security and helps protect against fraud.  It also assists with diagnosing online problems with our website.

We also use cookies to give us more understanding of how people use our website – (see our Cookies Policy https://www.pah.org.uk/cookies/).

 

3. How do we use the data we collect about you?

We use your personal data for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to deliver services, literature and/or other materials and information you have requested from us
  • unless you tell us otherwise, we will send you information that we think you may be interested in, including updates on our work, news, events and research . We may send this information by e-mail, where you have provided consent.
  • for our own internal administrative purposes
  • to manage your communication preferences ie. how you have chosen to be contacted
  • carry out research and surveys about our services
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

By law we’re allowed to process your data for one or more of these reasons:

  • you have provided consent
  • it is necessary for us to be legally compliant
  • there is a legitimate interest to do so e.g. to fulfil our aims as a charity to share our knowledge and expertise (unless you have specifically asked us not to do so).
  • it is necessary to process your course bookings or enquiries.

Rest assured, we never share, sell, swap or rent your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

We only provide authorised external trainers with the data they need to deliver relevant training services and ensure they have the same or equivalent securities and confidentiality processes in place, as we utilise within Princess Alice Hospice.

We will always keep your data secure and confidential. However, disclosure may be required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

 

4. How we protect and keep your data?

We do not keep your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was provided.  This is in accordance with our Data Retention policy and adheres to the requirements of the GDPR.

If you tell us not to contact you we will update our records accordingly.

We have security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect your data. Your data will be kept in a secure environment with access restricted on a need to know basis.

Personal data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless there is a specific operational reason to do so,  in which circumstance  we are obliged to ensure that the Country or Territory concerned ensures an equal level of cyber security/protection and confidentiality procedures (General Data Protection Regulation) for your rights and freedoms, in relation to the processing and storage of personal data.

We may for financial or technical reasons use the services of an Internet Services Provider and/or e-mail marketing automation processor located outside of the European Economic Area. However, we will make sure that your personal data will be held by those providers in accordance to European data protection regulations. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

When using websites owned by other organisations to communicate with us, such as Twitter or Facebook, then please consult their privacy policies/notices.

 

5. How do you update your personal data?

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your details change. We may use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date for example, checking your postcode is correct using the Royal Mail postcode lookup facility.

To let us know of any changes please contact:

Education Department
Princess Alice Hospice
West End Lane
Esher
Surrey
KT10 8NA

E-mail: education@pah.org.uk     Tel: 01372 461988

 

6. What rights do I have over my personal data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

  • access your personal data
  • rectify, erase or restrict your data
  • object to the processing of your data
  • data portability – request transfer of data
  • to lodge a complaint with Princess Alice Hospice or the overarching regulator, the Information Commissioners Office (details on request)

For more information, please contact the Princess Alice Hospice Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

The Data Protection Officer
Princess Alice Hospice
West End Lane
Esher
Surrey
KT10 8NA

E-mail: dpo@pah.org.uk

Tel: 01372 468811

 

7. Changes to this privacy notice

Rules and regulations around data can change – and therefore our privacy notice will change too.  So it’s worth visiting this page from time to time to check for updates.  At the start of this privacy notice we tell you when it was last updated.

Employees & Job Applicants

 April 2018

Employees and Job Applicants Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is intended to let you know how and why we use the data you provide to us. You don’t need to do anything – but please read this document carefully. We may update this notice from time to time, so please check it regularly.

  1. Who we are

Princess Alice Hospice is a registered charity number 1010930 and a company limited by guarantee in England and Wales number 1599796. Registered office: West End Lane, Esher, Surrey KT10 8NA. The Hospice has two wholly owned subsidiaries, PAH Trading Limited (Reg. No 1925762) and PAH Lottery Limited (Reg. No. 3347939), which are incorporated in the UK for the purposes of generating income for the Hospice’s charitable purposes.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use personal data that we collect in line with all applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  1. What data do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you for employment purposes, with the aim of meeting the regulatory and contractual obligations to enable us to carry out our duties as an employer. This includes processing your pay and pension, providing information for statistical purposes, and ensuring that all health and safety standards are successfully complied with.

The personal data we collect may include one or more of the following:

  1. Your name
  2. Home address
  3. Telephone number(s)
  4. E-mail address
  5. Bank details
  6. Emergency contact details
  7. Date of birth
  8. Gender
  9. National Insurance number
  10. Nationality
  11. DBS certificate number and date
  12. Copies of qualifications and professional registration numbers (e.g. NMC, GMC)
  13. Pre – employment references
  14. Photo
  15. Health conditions
  16. Vehicle registration details
  17. Records of your correspondence with us
  18. Proof of ID / Proof of right to work in the UK
  19. CCTV footage
  20. Any information you choose to share with us (such as information for statistical purposes)
  21. Information you may send to us or enter onto our website (such as speculative CV’s or Application Forms)

 

When you use our website, we use tools like Google Analytics to collect information such as your IP address, the browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Firefox etc), domain names, the time of day you accessed the website and referring Website addresses. This information helps improve our online services, ensures security and helps protect against fraud. It also assists with diagnosing online problems with our website.

We also use cookies to give us a greater understanding of how people use our website. See our Cookies Policy https://www.pah.org.uk/cookies.

 

  1. How we use the data we collect about you?

We use your personal data for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to process job enquiries and expressions of interest
  • to complete our recruitment process
  • to process the details of your contract of employment, pay and pension, and keep a record of employment related matters.
  • to deliver our services as an employer
  • for our own internal administrative purposes
  • for statistical purposes appropriate to our services
  • to comply with relevant laws and regulations.

By law we’re allowed to process your data for one or more of these reasons:

  • you have provided consent
  • it is necessary for us to be legally compliant
  • there is a legitimate interest to do so (e.g. in our role as an employer)

We will never share, sell, swap or rent your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

We only provide authorised parties (for example, the HMRC, Health & Safety Executive, pension schemes, our childcare vouchers provider, etc.) with the data they need to deliver relevant services.

We will always keep your data secure and confidential. However, disclosure may be required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

 

  1. How we protect and keep your data?

We don’t keep your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.  This is in accordance with our Data Retention policy which adheres to the requirements of the GDPR.

We have security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect your data. Your data will be kept in a secure environment with access restricted to a “need to know” basis.

 

  1. How do you update your personal data?

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your details change.

To let us know of any changes please contact:

People Services
Princess Alice Hospice
West End Lane
Esher
Surrey
KT10 8NA

E-mail: peopleservices@pah.org.uk

Tel: 01372 461 852

  1. What rights do I have over my personal data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

  • Access your personal data by making a Subject Access Request
  • Rectify, erase or restrict your data where this is justified
  • Object to the processing of your data where this is justified
  • Data portability – request transfer of data where this is justified.
  • To lodge a complaint with Princess Alice Hospice or the primary regulator, the Information Commissioners Office (details available on request).

For more information, please contact the Princess Alice Hospice Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

The Data Protection Officer

Princess Alice Hospice
West End Lane
Esher
Surrey
KT10 8NA

E-mail: dpo@pah.org.uk

Tel: 01372 468811

 

  1. Changes to this privacy notice

Rules and regulations around data can change – which means that our privacy notice will change too. Therefore, it’s worth visiting this page from time to time to check for updates. At the start of this privacy notice we tell you when it was last updated.

Patients & Patient Representatives

April 2018

Patients & Patient Representatives Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is intended to let you know how and why we use patient and patient representatives data we receive.  You don’t need to do anything – but please read this notice carefully. We may update this notice from time to time, so please check it regularly.

  1. Who we are

Princess Alice Hospice is a registered charity in England and Wales with charity number 1010930. The registered address is: Princess Alice Hospice, West End Lane, Esher, Surrey KT10 8NA.

The Hospice has two wholly owned subsidiaries, PAH Trading Limited (Reg. No 1925762) and PAH Lottery Limited (Reg. No. 3347939), which are incorporated in the UK for the purposes of generating income for the Hospice’s charitable purposes.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use personal data that we collect in line with all applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  1. What data do we collect?

Personal data we collect may include one or more of the following:

  • Patient details, such as Name, address, telephone number, email address
  • Patient Health Care Records (electronic or paper) with consent
  • Patient GP details (plus other involved health care professionals)
  • Patient representative details, such as Name, address, telephone number and email address

In addition, we may need to contact other agencies for relevant health or social care information for the benefit of our patients’ care.

When you use our website, we use tools like Google Analytics to collect information such as your IP address, the browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox etc.), domain names, the time of day you accessed the website and referring Website addresses. This information helps improve our online services, ensures security and helps protect against fraud. It also assists with diagnosing online problems with our website.

We also use cookies to give us more understanding of how people use our website. See our Cookies Policy.

  1. How do we use the data we collect about you?

We use your personal data for a number of purposes including the following:

  • Information relating to diagnosis, treatment and care will be shared across our multi-disciplinary hospice teams to ensure all our healthcare professionals are updated for continuing care.
  • Advising patient representatives (keeping in touch)
  • If appropriate, information will be shared with external healthcare professionals such as GP’s, Hospitals and other involved health care professionals, such as our contracted Pharmacy.
  • For medical research and educational purposes.

Legitimately we are allowed to process your data for one or more of these reasons:

  • We have consent to use your information for continuing health care and support.
  • It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example a change in the law)
  • We have a legitimate interest to do so – for example, where consent is absent and we need to provide immediate care
  • It is in the public interest to do so (for example, a notification of infectious diseases (NOID) that need to be reported to the Local Authority health protection team).
  • Data disclosure may be required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

Rest assured, we never share, sell, swap or rent your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

  1. How do we protect and keep your data?

We have latest security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect your data. Your data will be kept in a secure environment with access restricted on a need to know basis.

We don’t keep your data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is obtained, in accordance with our internal policies.  Health Care Records are initially retained for eight years from the date of the last interaction, after which point they are archived.

Personal data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless there is a specific operational or medical reason to do so, in which circumstance we are obliged to ensure that the Country or Territory concerned ensures an equal level of cyber security/protection and confidentiality procedures (General Data Protection Regulation) for your rights and freedoms, in relation to the processing and storage of personal data.

We never use clinical data for educational or research purposes without encrypting or anonymising and rest assured no recognisable personal information is released.

This privacy notice is reinforced with our internal policies such as Confidentiality and Information Governance.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use personal data that we collect lawfully, in line with all current applicable data protection laws and regulations.  Our compliance is mandatory and governed by the Information Commissioners Office (details on request).

To monitor the protection of Data we have an appointed Caldicot Guardian who is a senior person responsible for ensuring the confidentiality of patient and service-user information. In addition we have a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for all matters concerning data and its securities.

  1. What rights do you have over your personal data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

  • to be kept informed.
  • ask for a copy of your personal data which we hold about you (known as a subject access request).
  • ask that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • * ask that personal data is erased. (The right to be forgotten)*.
  • * withdraw consent to the processing of your information at any time*.
  • * withdraw consent for Health Record sharing (with other health care professionals)*.
  • tell us that you do not wish any details to be discussed with your Patient Representatives.
  • obtain and reuse personal data for your own purposes across different services, but only in electronic format.
  • lodge a complaint with Princess Alice Hospice or the UK regulator, The Information Commissioners Office (ICO details on request).

* If there are any consequences to withdrawing consent or deletion of records, these will be fully explained and discussed.

To do any of the above or to view our relevant internal policies, please contact the Princess Alice Hospice Data Protection Officer, using the following contact details:

The Data Protection Officer
Princess Alice Hospice
West End Lane
Esher
Surrey
KT10 8NA
Email: dpo@pah.org.uk

To help us keep your personal information accurate and up to date, please tell us about any changes by writing to:

The Clinical Secretaries Dept.
Princess Alice Hospice
West End Lane
Esher
Surrey
KT10 8NA
Tel.  01372 468811

  1. Changes to this privacy notice

Rules and regulations around data can change – and therefore our privacy notice will change too. So it’s worth visiting this page from time to time to check for updates. At the start of this privacy notice we tell you when it was last updated.

Volunteering

April 2018

Volunteering Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is intended to let you know how and why we use the data you provide to us. You don’t need to do anything – but please read this notice carefully.  We may update this privacy notice from time to time, so please check it regularly.

1.Who we are

Princess Alice Hospice (“the Hospice”) is a registered charity number 1010930 and a company limited by guarantee in England and Wales number 1599796. Registered office West End Lane, Esher, Surrey KT10 8NA. The Hospice has two wholly owned subsidiaries, PAH Trading Limited (Reg. No 1925762) and PAH Lottery Limited (Reg. No. 3347939), which are incorporated in the UK for the purposes of generating income for the Hospice’s charitable purposes.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use personal data that we collect in line with all applicable laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

2. What data do we collect about you?

Personal data we collect may include one or more of the following, depending on volunteer role:

  1. your name
  2. contact address
  3. telephone number(s)
  4. e-mail address
  5. records of your correspondence with us
  6. Emergency contact information
  7. Reference information
  8. Date of birth
  9. Health conditions
  10. GP’s contact details
  11. Relevant information to process a DBS application
  12. DBS certificate number and date
  13. Details of criminal convictions
  14. Equal opportunities monitoring data
  15. Vehicle registration and insurance details
  16. School information
  17. Copies of relevant qualifications and professional registration numbers
  18. information you may enter onto the website
  19. any information you choose to share with us (such as relationships to other supporters)

When you use our website, we use tools like Google Analytics to collect information such as your IP address, the browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Firefox etc), domain names, the time of day you accessed the website and referring Website addresses. This information helps improve our online services, ensures security and helps protect against fraud. It also assists with diagnosing online problems with our website.

We also use cookies to give us more understanding of how people use our website. See our Cookies Policy https://www.pah.org.uk/cookies.

 

3. How we use the data we collect about you?

We use your personal data for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to process volunteer enquiries and expressions of interest
  • to complete the volunteer recruitment process
  • to support your ongoing volunteering relationship with us
  • to share your information with your line manager so that they can effectively support you
  • We will send you information linked to your volunteering at the Hospice, for example our volunteer newsletter and information about new volunteer roles and volunteering events.
  • for our own internal administrative purposes and to keep a record of your relationship with us
  • manage your communication preferences i.e. how you have chosen to be contacted
  • carry out research and surveys about our services
  • to analyse internal volunteering trends and processes
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

When applying to volunteer we will also ask you if you wish to receive information as a Princess Alice supporter, and if so your preferred communication options.  You can read our Supporter Privacy Notice at www.pah.org.uk/privacy

By law we’re allowed to process your data for one or more of these reasons:

  • you have given consent
  • it is necessary for us to be legally compliant
  • there is a legitimate interest to do so (for example, to communicate with you about your role as a volunteer)

Rest assured, we never share, swap, rent or sell your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

Sometimes we need to share information with authorised people or organisations, for example some of our volunteering programmes work in partnership with other organisations.  You would be informed of this relationship in advance and we only provide authorised parties with the data they need to deliver relevant services and ensure they have the same or equivalent securities and confidentiality processes.

We will always keep your data secure and confidential.  However, disclosure may be required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

 

4. How we protect and keep your data?

We don’t keep your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. This is in accordance with our Data Retention policy and adheres to the requirements of the GDPR.  If you don’t become a volunteer we will keep your data for 6 months – this is to allow for any change in circumstances whereby you wish to re-start the process

If you tell us not to contact you, we will update our records accordingly.

We have security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect your data. Your data will be kept in a secure environment with access restricted on a need to know basis.

Personal data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless there is a specific operational reason to do so, in which circumstance we are obliged to ensure that the Country or Territory concerned ensures an equal level of cyber security/protection and confidentiality procedures (General Data Protection Regulation) for your rights and freedoms, in relation to the processing and storage of personal data.

We may for financial or technical reasons use the services of an Internet Services Provider and/or e-mail marketing automation processor located outside the European Economic Area. However, we will make sure that your personal data will be held by those providers according to European data protection regulations. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

When using websites owned by other organisations to communicate with us, such as Twitter or Facebook, you should check their privacy policies/notices.

 

5. How do you update your personal data?

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your details change. We may use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date for example, checking your postcode is correct using the Royal Mail postcode lookup facility.

To update your personal data please contact:

Volunteering
Princess Alice Hospice
West End Lane
Esher
Surrey
KT10 8NA

E-mail: volunteering@pah.org.uk

Tel: 01372 461856

 

6. What rights do I have over my personal data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

  • access your personal data
  • rectify, erase or restrict your data
  • object to the processing of your data
  • data portability – request transfer of data.
  • lodge a complaint with Princess Alice Hospice or the overarching regulator, the Information Commissioners Office (details on request)

For more information, please contact the Princess Alice Hospice Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

The Data Protection Officer
Princess Alice Hospice
West End Lane
Esher
Surrey
KT10 8NA

E-mail: dpo@pah.org.uk

Tel: 01372 468811

 

7. Changes to this privacy notice

Rules and regulations around data can change – and therefore our privacy notice will change too. So it’s worth visiting this page from time to time to check for updates. At the start of this privacy notice we tell you when it was last updated.